Terms & Privacy

Terms & Privacy

Ozwest, Inc. (the “Company”) manages all aspects of this website you are viewing. Ozwest values the privacy of our users and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the Company’s policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure, and safeguarding of the information we may collect from you or that you may provide and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information when you visit our website or our mobile device applications (collectively, “Solutions”), or use of any of the associated services offered by our Solutions (collectively, “Company Services”).

This policy does not apply to any information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party; or by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising), that may link to or be accessible from or on the Solutions or Company Services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website, Solutions or Company Services. By accessing or using our website, Solutions or Company Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

The Solutions and/or Company Services are NOT intended for use by persons under 13 years of age. Children under age 13 are not eligible to sign up at our site or to access the Solutions or Company Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SOLUTIONS OR COMPANY SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER. If the Company determines that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 has been collected, then the Company will remove the information from our systems. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please alert us at info@wethead.com

We take appropriate and industry-standard security measures to protect against unauthorized access to your data. These include internal reviews of our systems, industry-standard SSL encryption, and appropriate physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to physical systems where we store data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we make good faith efforts to store the data in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee complete security of your personal information. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Solutions or Company Services. We are notresponsible for, nor have any control over, the privacy policies of any third parties, and encourage all users to read the privacy policies of each and every website or third party sites visited.

Some additional Privacy notes:

What information do we collect?

Information you give us: We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, phone number, zip code, gender, and birthday. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Automatic information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Web site.

What about cookies?

Yes. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information, as outlined above.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our site policies, terms of use or other agreements, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit this web site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Oregon. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us through the information provided at the “Contact Us” page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

The features, programs, promotions and other aspects of our Services requiring the submission of personally identifiable information are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. Children under 13 are not eligible to sign up at our site, they will need their parent or guardian to sign up for them. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us any time. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 may review and request deletion of such child’s personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use of that information.